CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Lisa M. Conzo
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P. Box 1579
Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of 6-Bromo-2-tetralone bisulfite adduct from the Czech republic

Dear Ms. Conzo:

In your letter dated February 23, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling. We apologize for the delay. The product was submitted to the laboratory for analysis, and you provided supplemental information.

You state that 6-Bromo-2-tetralone, a ketone, is unstable, therefore, you add a bisulfite adduct to the product. 6-Bromo-2-tetralone bisulfite adduct is a sulfonated, halogenated alcohol derivative. Upon importation, this product will be mixed in water and a base to remove the bisulfite adduct. As per your letter, CAS number is not available for 6-Bromo-2-tetralone bisulfite adduct.

The applicable subheading for the 6-Bromo-2-tetralone bisulfite adduct will be 2906.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonate, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem .

Articles classifiable under subheading 2906.29.6000, HTS, which are products of the Czech Republic are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP".

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division